Friday, 27 May 2016

Klein Karoo - JHB to Meiringspoort #1

Hi everyone,


I was suppose to update my post yesterday and i was n tiny bit busy - sorry!



Anyways lets get started

Johannesburg to Meiringspoort

Johannesburg to Beaufort-West
https://www.google.co.za/maps/dir/Johannesburg/Beaufort+West/@-29.2597377,23.070929,7z/data=!3m1!4b1!4m13!4m12!1m5!1m1!1s0x1e950c68f0406a51:0x238ac9d9b1d34041!2m2!1d28.0473051!2d-26.2041028!1m5!1m1!1s0x1c2aaa505750ef8d:0x400db52f44f0db8a!2m2!1d22.5841075!2d-32.35286


Beaufort-West to Meiringspoort

https://www.google.co.za/maps/dir/Beaufort+West/Meiringspoort+Waterfall,+S33.40842+E22.55795,+N12/@-32.8179319,22.3465727,8z/data=!4m13!4m12!1m5!1m1!1s0x1c2aaa505750ef8d:0x400db52f44f0db8a!2m2!1d22.5841075!2d-32.35286!1m5!1m1!1s0x1dd58b1123dafaed:0xd7d780146ae3f2c3!2m2!1d22.5568789!2d-33.4101423

Sunrise
We left at 6 o'clock i think...



Breakfast @ Wimpy!


My sister and her son!


My brother and sister again!


My Dad, Mom and Me! There was no time for dressing up! hehe


My first cup of coffee for the day hehe! This was sooooo nice! 


My chicken mayo and bacon croissant heheh delicious! 


The border between the Free State and the Northern Cape!


Me!!! I'm loving these Wind Pumps... Windmills not sure by what English name it goes but i love them on the road we actually saw quite a few!


I love these small little towns heheh!



Three sisters but the one was hiding!

Beaufort West
(Finally)


Soooo here in South Africa we have a fast food place called Nando's and lately i have been lovin' Nando's so Thursday the 12th when we arrived in Beaufort - West we quickly went to check in at our accommodation and then me my sister and brother drove to get something to eat. Nando's is quite big here by us, my sister decided to ask someone if there is a Nando's (but in English) and this guy is struggling with the English - when you start entering the Cape provinces you may speak Afrikaans you are not in Johannesburg :D. We actually had such a 'lekker' laugh and so there was no Nando's but there was a 4 SHEEP, which wasn't that bad at all! I had their Mushroom burger, very nice just a little messy! They also have a nice craft/gift shop down stairs and then the restaurant up stairs unfortunately it was a bit late so we couldn't sit and eat!


Accommodation: Young's Budget Accommodation.
We were very happy with Young's accommodation. My sister, her son, me and my brother shared a room and my parents got their own


Friendly people always ready with a smile... if you are ready with a camera!! LOVE IT!!

***********************************

On our way to Swellendam ...

I love these 'Padstalls' next to the road in the middle of nowhere. Some have biltong, droe wors, dried fruits (fresh), fresh smell of coffee, koeksisters, there are so many nice things you can get from these 'padstalls' - so if you see one... STOP!! 



 


 Unfortunately this one (above) was closed by the time we passed it!

Next... 



My brother and sister


Me and my sister.


Freaken awesome old petrol pump

Laughs - Break in - death sentence! 


Love these wind pump!!!


haha my dad 'holding' the wind pump. 


Almost at Meiringspoort :D


LOVE THESE ANIMALS - THEY ALWAYS SURPRISE YOU!


Sooooooo... 

I hope you enjoyed this post. I will be updating again on Monday - 
with the rest of our trip photos!! 

Have a great weekend everyone and remember be save!! 

Andrea
XOXO